Apna SAFE SHOP App Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BRC Tech built the Apna SAFE SHOP app as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by BRC Tech at no cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding my policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use my Service.

If you choose to use my Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that I collect is used for providing and improving the Service. I will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at Apna SAFE SHOP unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Safe Shop Privacy Policy for Safe Shop Direct Sellers and Customers.

This Privacy Policy describes how Safe Shop Online Marketing Pvt. Ltd. (hereinafter “Safe Shop”) uses personal data collected or received from Safe Shop Direct Sellers (“DSA’s”) and Preferred Customers (“PCs”). It describes how we may collect or receive your personal data, the types of personal data we may collect, how we use, share and protect these data, how long we retain these data, your rights, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. 

How We May Collect or Receive Personal Data from You

Registration. Safe Shop collects your personal data through the registration form that you complete and send to us in paper form or electronically through the Safe Shop website (the “Website”) in order to become an DSA or PC. 

Logged in as DSA or PC. If you are logged in on the Website as an DSA or PC we may collect your personal data from you, for example, when you order products or services. 

Contacting Us. You may also choose to submit your personal data and other information to us through various communication channels provided on the “Contact Us” webpage of the Website, for example, Safe Shop e-mail addresses, telephone numbers or online forms. 

Cookies. If you are logged in on the Website we may also use cookies or similar technologies that collect certain Website usage information when you access, view and use the Website. A cookie is a data file placed on a computer or mobile device when it is used to visit websites. You may disable cookies in your browser’s settings (e.g., under the “Preferences” or “Internet Options” features of your browser). Note, however, that some features of the Website may not function properly if you disable the use of cookies. 

The Types of Personal Data We May Collect

We may collect the following personal data from you: 

Contact information (e.g., name, postal or e-mail address, fax number and phone number); 
Gender, age, nationality, date and place of birth; 
Marital Status 
DSA or PC registration number, username; 
Passport details (including number, issue date, issue location and expiration date) and National ID number to the extent permitted or required by applicable law; 
DSA or PC performance information (e.g., class, status, group and personal qualifications under the Safe Shop Sales and Marketing Plan and financial/bonus history); 
Product preferences, purchasing habits, purchasing history and spending behaviour; Communication preferences; and 
Your website usage, IP-address, browser type and operating system. 

The Types of Sensitive Personal Data We May Collect
We may collect the following Sensitive personal data from you: 
Passwords for accessing our Site 
Payment information (e.g., such as bank account or credit card numbers); 

We may collect other personal data in exceptional circumstances only. If we do need to process such personal data about you, we will make sure that there is a valid legal basis for doing so (e.g. your explicit consent). 

How We Use the Personal and Sensitive Data We Collect

We may use the information we obtain about you to: 
To manage your registration as a DSA or PC. 
Create and manage your online account and respond to your inquiries; 
Process your orders of products or services; 
Communicate with you (e.g., about products or services that we offer, or intend to offer); 
Operate, evaluate and improve our business, including by: 
Evaluating your satisfaction with our current communications, materials, products and/or services; 
Developing new products and services and determining the effectiveness of our advertising; and 
Tracking and analyzing your use of products, materials and/or services; 
Track, document and analyze your line of sponsorship; 
Assessing your performance under your Safe Shop Direct Seller Agreement with us; 
In case of an DSA, provide business performance information to you (e.g., information on your line of sponsorship, purchase volumes, earned bonuses, levels of awards, your referring DSA or, and your upline DSA under the Safe Shop Sales and Marketing Plan); 

In case of an DSA, provide your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address to DSAs in both your upline and your downline.; 
In case of a PC, provide information to you related to your purchases and under the loyalty program. 
In case of PC, your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address to your Upline and other DSAs in his upline. 
Facilitate your use of the Website through the use of cookies (e.g., to offer the shopping basket faciity, to remember log in details and language preferences, etc.); 
Improve the Website, including by tracking and monitoring your use of the Website through the use of cookies, and to diagnose problems with the software or hardware we use; 
Perform accounting, auditing, billing and collection activities; 
Enforce contractual terms and conditions; 
Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities; and 
Comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies. 
If you choose not to provide your personal data or withdraw consent in writing subsequently, we may not be able to provide these services and reserve the right to terminate the DSA contract with you. 

How We May Share Personal and Sensitive Data
Safe Shop does not sell, rent or trade or publish your personal and sensitive data except as required by law. Safe Shop may share your personal and sensitive data only with: Entities within the Safe Shop group to whom it is reasonably necessary or desirable for Safe Shop to disclose personal and Sensitive data; 

Government authorities or other third parties, if required by law or reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of others or ourselves. 

How We May Share Personal Data 

For DSAs 
With DSAs in your upline or downline organization, to support your business and/or allow communication regarding product advice, ordering advice and product information for the products that you order from Safe Shop 

International Data Transfers
We may transfer the personal data we collect about you to other Safe Shop affiliates or other entities of Safe Shop. When we transfer your personal data to Safe Shop entities, we will protect that data as described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law. 

How We Protect Personal Data
We maintain appropriate technical and organizational security safeguards designed to protect the personal data you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. 

How Long We Retain Personal Data
We store personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect the data, except if required otherwise by law. 

Updates to this Privacy Policy
Safe Shop may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updates or changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy will be posted here on our website www.safeshopindia.com and the date of the newest version posted. Please check back frequently, especially before you submit any Personal and/or Sensitive Information, to see if this Privacy Policy has changed. We will notify you of any significant changes to this Privacy Policy on the relevant Safe Shop websites, in official Safe Shop publications, or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication, unless otherwise provided in the notification. 

Acceptance to this Privacy Policy
By signing the Direct Seller Agreement, you acknowledge acceptance of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use. 

Your Rights
Your rights under applicable law may include access to the personal data we process about you and the right to have such personal data corrected. 

How to Contact SAFE SHOP
If you have any comments or inquiries about this Privacy Policy, if you would like to update information we have about you, or to exercise your rights, you may contact our Grievance Officer, Mr. S Nataraja Moorthy at [email protected] 

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, I may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to information, Full network access, cookies, control vibration, receive data from the Internet. The information that I request will be retained on your device and is not collected by me in any way.

The app does use third-party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to the privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

Log Data

I want to inform you that whenever you use my Service, in a case of an error in the app I collect data and information (through third-party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing my Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Service Providers

I may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

I want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

I value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by me. Therefore, I strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. I have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. I do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case I discover that a child under 13 has provided me with personal information, I immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact me so that I will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

I may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. I will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about my Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us : [email protected]